Log In | Become a Member | Contact Us


Market Intelligence for Printing and Publishing

Connect on Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Featured:     M&A Trends     Production Inkjet     Installations and Placements Tracker

Tom Frecska Student Competition Winners Prove They Have What It Takes

Friday, September 23, 2016

Press release from the issuing company

Student printers show promise as they enter the imaging workforce

Fairfax, Virginia - Student submissions in the Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition were honored at the 2016 SGIA Expo in Las Vegas for displaying advanced printing ability and knowledge of their craft — proving that the upcoming wave of imaging professionals will make a mark on the industry.

The entrants of the competition represent secondary and post-secondary students in over 25 printing categories. Submissions were entered on behalf of the students by their graphic instructors for the 2015–2016 school year, and were eligible to win an Award of Excellence for first place in their category or a Certificate of Merit for an honorable mention. Best of Show winners represent the top entrant among Award of Excellence honorees. 

Congratulations to the 2016 ASPDT Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition award winners:

Best of Show

Secondary School Division
“Witcher: Scenery on a Shirt” by Sarah Baumann
Category: Textile Products (Other)
School: Walton High School
Instructor: Dan Campagna

Post-Secondary School Division
“Girl in the Woods” by Yunuen Gonzalez
Category: Glass/Mirrors, Flat
School: Los Angeles Trade Technical College
Instructor: Bert Johnson

Secondary School Division

School: Camden County Technical Schools
Instructor: Addie Pendleton

  • Award of Excellence
    “Future FBI” by: Carli Bynum
    Category: Ad Specialty/Promotional Products

School: Des Moines East High School
Instructor: Richard Bright

  • Award of Excellence
    “2016–2017 Calendar” by: Brian Deo
    Category: Calendars

School: Walton High School
Instructor: Dan Campagna

  • Award of Excellence/Best of Show
    “Witcher: Scenery on a Shirt” by Sarah Baumann
    Category: Textile Products (Other) — True Process
  • Certificate of Merit
    “The Monado’s Power” by Sarah Baumann
    Category: Textile Products (Other) — True Process

Post-Secondary School Division

School: Los Angeles Trade Technical College
Instructor: Bert Johnson

  • Award of Excellence/Best of Show
    “Girl in the Woods” by Yunuen Gonzalez
    Category: Glass/Mirrors (Flat)
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Bowie Diamond Dogs” by James Johnson
    Category: Textile Products (Other) — True Process

School: Millersville University
Instructor: Mark Snyder

  • Award of Excellence
    “Hecho en México Shirt” by Gaby Mata-Lopez
    Category: Finished Garments (Light) — Single/Multicolor
  • Certificate of Merit
    “2-Color Marauder Graphics Golf Balls” by Kyle Welker
    Category: Pad Printed Products— Single/Multicolor

School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: Erika Ruvell

  • Award of Excellence
    “Day of the Dead Poster” by Lexi Williamson 
    Category: Posters (Single Sheet) — Single/Multicolor
  • Certificate of Merit
    “David Bowie” by Jennifer Reilly
    Category: Posters (Single Sheet) — True Process

    “David Bowie Hommage” by Santos Cortez
    Category: Finished Garments (Light) — Single/Multicolor

Instructor: Kris Pilon

  • Award of Excellence
    “Self Portrait” by Derek Imai 
    Category: Posters (Single Sheet) — Single/Multicolor

    “Byrd Poster” by Norbert Ngu
    Category: Posters (Multisheet) — Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Race Cars” by Henry Loud
    Category: Glass/Mirrors (Flat)— Single/Multicolor

Instructor: John Miner

  • Award of Excellence
    “PCC Vintage Record Flea Market” by Jesus Eduardo Ruiz  
    Category: Unique Applications — Single/Multicolor 

School: Philadelphia University
Instructor: Hitoshi Ujiie

  • Award of Excellence
    “Melting Metal Panel” by Kaijie Chen
    Category: Interior Design
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Unique Textured Mushroom” by Kaijie Chen
    Category: Heat Transfers (Textile) 

School: PVG’s College of Engineering & Technology
Instructor: Laxmi D. Sapkal

  • Award of Excellence
    “PVG’s College of Engineering and Technology” by Hemant Mandwade, Suraj Giri, Nachiket Gawande, Prasad Morbale
    Category: Textile Products (Other) — True Process 

School: Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Instructor: Mike Brady

  • Certificate of Merit
    “Autism Awareness” by Nikky Feight
    Category: Manually Printed Finished Garments (Light) — Single/Multicolor

 

Post a Comment

To post a comment Log In or Become a Member, doing so is simple and free

 

SHARE

Email Icon Email

Print Icon Print


Become a Member

Join the thousands of printing executives who are already part of the WhatTheyThink Community.

Copyright © 2018 WhatTheyThink. All Rights Reserved