Log In | Become a Member | Contact Us


Leading printing executives into the future

Connect on Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Featured:     European Coverage     Production Inkjet Analysis

Tom Frecska Student Competition Winners Shine at the 2015 SGIA Expo

Friday, November 20, 2015

Press release from the issuing company

Student winners show promise as they enter the imaging workforce

Fairfax, Virginia — Student submissions in the Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition were honored at the 2015 SGIA Expo for displaying advanced printing ability and knowledge of their craft, and proved the upcoming wave of imaging professionals will make a mark on the industry.

The entrants of the competition represent secondary and post-secondary students over 25 printing categories. Submissions were entered on behalf of the students by their graphic instructors for the 2014–2015 school year, and were eligible to win an Award of Excellence for first place in their category or a Certificate of Merit for an honorable mention. Congratulations to the 2015 ASPDT Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition award winners:

Best of Show

Secondary School Division
“Most Wanted Poster” by Jade Ochoa
Category: Poster, Digital
School: Eagle Rock High School 
Instructor: Glenn Laird

Post-Secondary School Division
“Screen Print Sample” by Khake Pawan, Kharat Shubham and Khade Ashok
Category: Unique Applications, Single/Multicolor
School: PVG’s College of Engineering & Technology
Instructor: Laxmi D. Sapkal

Secondary School Division

School: Des Moines East High School
Instructor: Richard Bright

  • Award of Excellence
    Untitled by: Daniel Madison
    Category: Decals/Pressure Sensitive, Digital
  • Award of Excellence
    “Hamsa” by: Citlali Gonzalas
    Category: Heat Transfers — Textile, Digital
  • Award of Excellence
    “Music Brings Love to Life” by: Jodi Gosch
    Category: Finished Garments (Dark), Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Arctic Monkeys” by: Heather Wininger
    Category: Finished Garments (Dark), Digital
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Fashion Show 2015” by: Heather Wininger
    Category: Textile Products (Other); Subcategory: Single/Multicolor
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Summer Time” by: Melisa Nouchanthavong
    Category: Decals/Pressure Sensitive, Digital
  • Certificate of Merit
    “DMI Savages” by: Wilfredo Reyes
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor

School: Eagle Rock High School
Instructor: Glenn Laird

  • Award of Excellence
    “Pete’s Blue Chip” by: Robert Bailon
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Digital
  • Award of Excellence
    “ERHS Graphics Program” by: Uriel Contreras
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence and Best of Show
    “Most Wanted Poster” by: Jade Ochoa
    Category: Posters, Digital
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Team Sponsor Shirt — Sublimation” by: Christian Martin
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Digital

Post-Secondary School Division

School: Clemson University
Instructor: Patrick Rose

  • Award of Excellence
    “Painted Lion” by Sara Martinez
    Category: Fine Art, True Process
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Hot Air Balloon” by Theresa Campbell
    Category: Fine Art, True Process

School: Kroschke Sign International GmbH
Instructor: Frank Gunkel

  • Award of Excellence
    “Eagle of Atlanta” by: Larissa Riedel, Moritz Porcher, Svenja Viedt, Christian Sukkau, Marvin Lohre, Florian Geisler, Danielle Vaanholt, Emir Karovic and Alexandro Kahnert
    Category: Glass/Mirrors, Flat, Digital

School: Los Angeles Trade Technical College
Instructor: Bert Johnson

  • Award of Excellence
    “Electrolee” by: Amanda Adkins
    Category: Piece Goods, Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Electrolee” by: Amanda Adkins
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor

School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: John Miner

  • Certificate of Merit
    “B Pointless” by: Brenda Barrios
    Category: Posters, Single/Multicolor

School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: Kris Pilon

  • Award of Excellence
    “Fresh Til’ Death” by: Miguel Lopez
    Category: Textile Products (Other), True Process
  • Award of Excellence
    “Friends” by: Norbert Ngu
    Category: Decals, Water-Slide/Lacquer/Ceramic, Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “No Love Lost” by: Trevor Tipton
    Category: Posters, Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Dodger Fan” by: Miguel Lopez
    Category: Metal Signs/Products, Single/Multicolor

School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: Erika Ruvell

  • Award of Excellence
    “Abstract Reasoning” by: Evynne Torres
    Category: Textile Product (Other), Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Hand Cut Shirt” by: Santos Cortez
    Category: Special Effects -Textile, Single/Multicolor
  • Award of Excellence
    “Plus One Threads” by: Rogelio Montenegro
    Category: Finished Garments (Dark), Single/Multicolor
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Lightspeed” by: Victoria Aguilar
    Category: Glass/Mirrors, Flat, Single/Multicolor
  • Certificate of Merit
    “Faces” by: Chynna Monforte
    Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor

School: PVG’s College of Engineering & Technology
Instructor: Laxmi D. Sapkal

  • Award of Excellence and Best of Show
    “Screen Print Sample” by: Khake Pawan, Kharat Shubham and Khade Ashok
    Category: Category: Unique Applications, Single/Multicolor

 

Post a Comment

To post a comment Log In or Become a Member, doing so is simple and free

 

SHARE

Email Icon Email

Print Icon Print

Become a Member

Join the thousands of printing executives who are already part of the WhatTheyThink Community.

Copyright © 2016 WhatTheyThink. All Rights Reserved